Hitchcock in Galveston County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

U.S. Naval Air Station

(Blimp Base)

— Seven-tenths mile South —

Inscription.

In an effort to defend U. S. coasts and shipping lanes against German submarine activity during World War II, the U. S. Navy established bases to house huge lighter-than-air (LTA) craft, also known as blimps. With the ability to hover above a target, the blimps were uniquely qualified for coastal defense and observation.

Because of its site on the flat Texas coastal plain, Hitchcock was chosen as the location for one of the nine new blimp bases. Construction began in 1942, and the facility was commissioned on May 22, 1943. The resulting military personnel build-up caused an economic boom in the community.

The Hitchcock base consisted of forty-seven buildings, including a massive hangar to house six blimps, administration buildings, warehouses, living quarters, and recreational facilities. Aircraft from the base, in addition to their regular patrolling duties, were also used to assist with hurricane relief efforts and war bond drives.

In 1944, after the blimps were no longer needed, the Hitchcock base was redesignated for other purposes. Following the war some of the buildings were used by private interests, and after hurricane damage in 1961 the blimp hangar was razed.

1.
Referred to locally as The Blimp Base, it's not located near the marker, but is nearby at 29°19'57.7"N 95°02'40.2"W.
2. Marker location seen while approaching from Highway 6
    — Submitted January 18, 2020, by Jim Evans of Houston, Texas.

3. Marker location seen looking towards Highway 6
4. U. S. Naval Air Station, aka "The Blimp Base"
The tall concrete columns held up a giant quonset hut that housed the dirigibles. The base was severely damaged on September 9-12, 1961 by Hurricane Carla and subsequently destroyed.
The Portal to Texas History, circa 1943
5. Blimp Base Hangar