Midlothian in Chesterfield County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

First Railroad in Virginia

By Bernard Fisher, September 19, 2010
Inscription. Just south of here are the earthen remains and stone culvert of the Chesterfield Railroad. Chartered by the Virginia General Assembly in 1829, the company in 1831 constructed the first railroad in Virginia, one of the earliest in the United States, to haul coal from the Midlothian mines to Manchester's wharves on the James River. Moncure Robinson (1802-1891), a railroad pioneer, designed the track on which the cars were powered by gravity, horses and mules. It remained in operation until the Richmond & Danville Railroad began providing service to the area in 1851.

Erected 2004 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number S-30.)

2. Midlothian Tnpke (facing east)