Augusta in Richmond County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Dr. John M. Tutt

Inscription. Revered as a teacher and a coach, "Professor Tutt" began his career under the leadership of Miss Lucy C. Laney at Haines Institute, where he remained from 1906 to 1949, longer than anyone else. From Lincoln University (Pennsylvania), he recieved the Bachelor of Science and the Bachelor of Arts degrees; the Bradley Natural Science Medal, the highest honor a Lincoln scholar could achieve; and the Doctor of Pedagogy (1946) He did further study at Paine College and Columbia University   His academic execellence was matched in the athletic arena. He coached his Haines' football team to an undefeated season in 1916, and in 1929 his Haines team beat South Carolina State College, Claflin, Paine, Benedict and Allen University  Well rounded, he was a lifelong member of Christ Presbyterian Church, Alpha Phi Alpha Fraternity and Friends of America. He was the first African-American to referee a college football game in the Southern Intercollegiate Athletic Conference. He was posthumously inducted into the SIAC Hall of Fame in 1997 and the Georgia Sports Hall of Fame in 2007. "Professor Tutt" had an extraordinary influence on hundreds of young men.

Erected by The African American Historical Committee Sponsors Edward M. McIntyre, Sr. - Founder

topic lists: African AmericansEducationSports. In addition, it is included in the Georgia - Augusta African-American History Walk, and the Historically Black Colleges and Universities series lists. A significant historical year for this entry is 1906.

In front of the school he taught and coached at- Lucy Laney High School (1949-1958)