Milledgeville in Baldwin County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Birthplace of Charles Holmes Herty

Inscription.
Charles Holmes Herty, one of America’s outstanding chemists, was born on this site December 4, 1867. He spent his early life in Milledgeville where he attended the Middle Georgia Agricultural and Military College (now Georgia College). Later he studied at John Hopkins and at European universities. Aided by his efforts, American chemistry became a giant industrial enterprise, and the Georgia pine became a valuable raw product in this new industry.

Erected 1993 by Georgia Department of Natural Resources. (Marker Number 005-10.)

More about this marker. This marker replaced an earlier marker of the same title and text, erected by the Georgia Historical Commission at this location. (Johns Hopkins was properly spelled on the earlier marker.)

The buildings of Georgia College and State University stand in the background.