Augusta in Richmond County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

John McClinton Tutt

Inscription.
For over six decades, John Tutt educated Augusta's youth at the Haines Normal and Industrial Institute and Lucy Craft Laney High School. After graduating from Lincoln University in 1905, Tutt returned to Augusta to teach Mathematics. Coach Tutt's teams amassed hundreds of wins in football, basketball, baseball, and track and field-many against college and semi-professional teams. He was a founding member of the Southern Coaches and Officials Association (est. 1922) and was instrumental in organizing its members into a cohesive group of African-American officials prepared to officiate within the Southern Intercollegiate Athletic Conference and elsewhere. John Tutt lived at this location from 1928-1968.

Erected 2008 by Erected by the Georgia Historical Society, Delta House, Inc., Lucy Craft Laney Museum of Black History, and Zeta XI Omega Housing Foundation, Inc. (Marker Number 121-13.)

Regarding John McClinton Tutt. Orphaned at an early age, John McClinton Tutt came under the tutelage of influential African American educator, Lucy Craft Laney, at Augusta’s Haines Normal and Industrial Institute. Tutt graduated from Haines in 1902, and received an academic scholarship to Lincoln University, an historically African American all-boys school in western Pennsylvania. After completing his Bachelors of Arts and Masters degrees at Lincoln University, Tutt returned to Augusta as a teacher and coach. He taught at the Haines Institute from 1906-1949, and then at Lucy Craft Laney High
1108 Phillips Street, Augusta
School from 1949-1958. A respected member of the community, Tutt is often referred to as the “Father of the People's Children.” (Georgia Historical Commission)

A legendary coach who spent his coaching career in Augusta at Haines Institute (1906-1949) and Lucy Laney High School (1949-1958)…In over five decades, Tutt’s teams won more than 400 football, 800 basketball and 300 baseball games…From 1914-1935, his football and baseball teams played mostly college teams due to few high schools in that area offering good competition…Haines Institute played and beat colleges such as South Carolina State, Claflin, Savannah State, Benedict and Paine Colleges…1916 Haines Institute football squad went undefeated...“Prof Tutt once won the state basketball championship with four players in the game. One fouled out in the third quarter.” Colleague of John Tutt. (Submitted on October 6, 2010, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.)

via Georgia Sports Hall of Fame, unknown
3. John McClinton Tutt