Walloomsac in Rensselaer County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

“Had day lasted an hour longer . . .”

South

Herrick’s Approach
A column of 300 men under Colonel Samuel Herrick marched over this ridge in order to attack Baum’s main position from the rear.

Reinforcements Arrive
No sooner had Stark’s troops overrun Baum’s main position on the top of this hill, than reinforcements under Lieutenant Colonel Heinrich Von Breymann approached from the west. Fortunately for the Americans, a large contingent of Seth Warner’s Continental Regiment arrived from Bennington and met the Brunswickers about a mile west of the river crossing. The Vermonters drove back Breymann’s troops, and pursued them until sundown. “Had day lasted an hour longer,” wrote General Stark afterwards, “we should have taken the whole body of them.”

For more information about this period of the Revolutionary War, you may wish to visit the Saratoga National Historical Park in Stillwater, New York, and the Bennington Battle Monument and The Bennington Museum in Bennington, Vermont.

Erected by Bennington Battlefield State Historic Site.

More about this marker. A map of the Battle of Bennington and a drawing of Retreating British troops appear at the middle of the marker. “Illustration from the Pictorial Field Book of the Revolution, Benson J. Lossing, 1855.” Below this is a picture of “The house in which Colonel Baum died, August 16, 1777, [which] was only a mile and a half east of the battlefield. It was taken down in 1861. Illustration from Travels Through the Interior Parts of
2. Marker on the Bennington Battlefield
North America, in the Years 1766, 1767, and 1768
by Jonathan Carver.” A three page letter from John Stark is on the left of the marker. “This letter to the Council of New Hampshire recounts the events of August 16, 1777. It was copied from General Stark’s first draft. Photographed from Memoir and Official Correspondence of Gen. John Stark by G. Parker Lyon, 1860.”
Two maps are on either side of the marker. One depicts Herrick’s approach to the rear of the British main position, and the other depicts the confrontation between the British reinforcements under Lieutenant Colonel Heinrich Von Breymann’s command and Seth Warner’s Colonial Regiment.

1. Bennington Battlefield State Historic Site. New York State Office of Parks, Recreation & Historic Preservation website. (Submitted on October 10, 2010, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

2. The Battle of Bennington. The American Revolutionary War website. (Submitted on October 10, 2010, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

3. The Battle of Bennington 1777. An account of the Battle of Bennington from a British perspective from BritishBattles.com. (Submitted on October 10, 2010, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

4. Bennington Battlefield State Historic Site
Several markers are located at the British troops's position on the crest of the hill in Bennington Battlefield State Historic Site. The "Had day lasted ..." marker is seen here on the right.