Conway in Horry County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Conway High School

Inscription.
Conway High School was located here from 1929 to 1979. A two-story brick Classical Revival building, its cornerstone was laid in 1928 and the building was completed in 1929. Classes began that fall. Coastal Carolina Junior College (now Coastal Carolina University), founded in 1954, held evening classes in Conway High School from 1954 to 1963. The Conway High Class of 1979 was the last to graduate from the 1929 building, which was demolished in 1988.

Erected 2009 by Coastal Carolina University. (Marker Number 26-24.)

1. Burroughs High School.
It is unclear when/why the school name changed. To be "true" to history - the marker should have said at least (Burroughs High School)
    — Submitted January 31, 2018, by Charles Keller of Myrtle Beach, South Carolina.

via Horry County Historical Society, unknown