Great Lakes in Lake County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Great Lakes Athletics

Inscription.
Throughout WWI and WWII, athletic opportunities for recruits included swimming, basketball, hockey, water polo, boxing, wrestling and track and field. But, it was in football that Great Lakes achieved national prominence. Among the thousands of recruits streaming through the gates were players from Notre Dame, Northwestern, Iowa, Washington, Detroit, Ohio State and a host of others. One of the players who would achieve fame in professional football was George Halas (“Papa Bear” of the Chicago Bears). The 1918 undefeated season culminated in Pasadena, California in the [1919] Rose Bowl where Great Lakes defeated the Mare Island Marines, 17-0. During WWII, the Great Lakes Bluejackets twice defeated Notre Dame in football and the baseball team competed well against professional teams.

Erected by Naval Station Great Lakes.

[Caption reads] Great Lakes against Northwestern in 1918; George Halas and Paddy Driscoll are pictured in center circle.
[Caption reads] Sailors Boxing with Jack Kennedy Referring
[Caption reads] Boat Races during the 1930's