Augusta in Richmond County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

De L Aigle Brick Yard

Inscription. In 1808, Nicholas de L' Aigle, a French refugee, established brick yards 1/4 mile south which furnished Augusta with building brick for 75 years. River clay was "pugged" to the right constency in a cylindrical vat by a stone turned with mule-power and hand-moulded into bricks which were air-dried , built into kilns, and fired. Many old houses in Augusta and elsewhere in Georgia and the Carolinas are built of these bricks.

Erected by Works Progress Administration (WPA), State of Georgia. (Marker Number US 1 A11.)

Regarding De L Aigle Brick Yard. Wealthy Nicholas de l'Aigle donated part of his plantation and brick yard to the city making a total of 60 acres for the Magnolia Cemetery. The de l'Aigle family lost a son, Armand, to the Confederacy. He was killed at Savage Station, Va. in June 1862, brought home and buried here in March, 1863.

New paint.
4. De L Aigle Brick Yard Marker at Magnolia Cemetery's DeLaigle Avenue (l) and 2nd Street