Cusseta in Chattahoochee County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Cusseta School

Inscription. On this site, a brick school building was erected in 1911 on land purchased from G. W. King, Sr. A resolution was passed on June 6, 1922 to consolidate Big Sandy, Liberty Hill, Renfroe, and Providence Schools with Cusseta. In 1929, all high schools were transferred to Cusseta. Two classrooms were added in 1924 and in 1930. In 1935-1936, a gymnasium with two rooms and a lunchroom, a two-room agricultural building, two rest rooms and shower baths were added. The wooden auditorium, upstairs, was converted into four rooms. In 1938, electric lights were installed and most of the building as renovated. The school was destroyed by fire in 1969.

Erected 2006 by Historic Chattahoochee Commission, Chattahoochee County Historical Society, and Cusseta High School Alumni and Friends.

Looking west on Broad Street (GA highway 520) toward the Cusseta County Courthouse
Looking east at the site of the Cusseta School, now the Kashita Park. GA Highway 137, Clarke Duncan Highway, is on the left.
Looking east on Broad Street, GA Highway 520