Tonopah in Nye County, Nevada — The American Mountains (Southwest)

County Court House - Nye County

By Karen Key, October 1, 2007
Inscription. Built in 1905 at a cost of $27,965.00 by Continental Construction Company. Site selected by commission April 1 and donated by Jim Butler's Tonopah Mining Company. On Tuesday, February 7, 1905 Governor Sparks signed the bill to remove the county seat of Nye County from Belmont to Tonopah. When news was received in Tonopah arrangements were made to have every mine with steam whistles to blow them at six o'clock that evening in honor of the event—and blow they did. It was a red hot occasion.

Dedicated this 27th day of May, 1972 by the Snow-Show Thomson Chapter No. 1927 E. Clampus Vitus

Erected 1972 by Snow-Shoe Thomson Chapter No. 1927 E. Clampus Vitus.