Georgetown in Clear Creek County, Colorado — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Old Town Jail

—Georgetown-Silver Plume National Historic Landmark District —

By Robert L Weber, June 22, 2010
Inscription. The town of Georgetown built this small stone jail in the summer of 1883, using steel cells donated by the county. Built at a cost of $700, the stone jail was known for awhile as the "Hotel de Barr," after town Marshall Barr and for the "vertical window decorations."

The building provided short-term accommodations for the occasional inebriate, brawler, and stray dog. The jail contains two cells and a watchman's area, and the same padlock that prevented escape in the past still secures the building.

Clear Creek County now owns the old jail. When the county built its new courthouse in 1976, the jail was moved to this site, in order to insure its preservation.

Erected 2007 by the Town of Georgetown & Historic Georgetown, Inc. (Marker Number 3.)

4. A Second Marker Mounted on the Jail