Jean in Clark County, Nevada — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Jean, Nevada

By Bill Kirchner, December 28, 2010
Inscription. Founded in 1904 as Goodsprings Junction, a station on the San Pedro, Los Angles, and Salt Lake Railroad, Jean received its current name in 1905 when the post office was opened. It was named in honor of Jean Fayle, the wife of George Fayle who had built a mercantile business and had the post office in his store.

The town enjoyed some growth with the building of the Yellow Pine Mining Company Railroad from Goodsprings to connect with the railroad here in 1911. By the time the Yellow Pine railroad was torn up in 1930, Jean was a stop for travelers on Highway 91 (today's I-15).

Peter A. "Pop" Simon created a new motel-store-gas station-casino complex here called Pop's Oasis in 1947. It was a favorite stop for many and lasted until 1988. In 1987, the Gold Strike Hotel and Gambling Hall opened, and continues to serve the traveling public.

Erected 2010 by the Queho Posse Chapter 1919 of E Clampus Vitus in conjunction with the Gold Strike Hotel and Gambling Hall.

3. Entrance to the Gold Strike Hotel
Marker is at the far left in photo.