Puyallup in Pierce County, Washington — The American West (Northwest)

Old Oregon Trail

Rear of Marker:
Centennial Reenactment
July - August

Right Side of Marker:
Seventy five year old Ezra Meeker left Puyallup in 1906 with two oxen, a wagon, driver and dog to retrace the Oregon Trail.

He returned home in June 1908, having pled his cause to President Roosevelt in Washington.

There are four sides. This is the next in clockwise order.

More about this marker. Located near the front porch of the Meeker Mansion.

1. Virtual tour of the Meeker Mansion. Showing the exterior and all interior rooms. (Submitted on January 17, 2011, by Michael D Martin of Gig Harbor, Washington.)

2. Meeker Mansion web site. (Submitted on January 19, 2011, by Michael D Martin of Gig Harbor, Washington.)
3. Wikipedia entry for Ezra Meeker. (Submitted on January 19, 2011, by Michael D Martin of Gig Harbor, Washington.)
4. Seattle to Portland: Tenino & the Story of Ezra Meeker. "Meeker was one of the more exceptional Washingtonians of the 19th (and 20th, as it happens) century. Born on December 29,
This is the back of the marker.
1830, in Huntsville, Ohio, Meeker brought his family west on the Trail in 1852. In 1862 he settled in what would become Puyallup and began growing hops for brewing. He became quite wealthy, and his house, the Meeker Mansion, is today a museum. Completed in 1890 after three years of work, the house's origins lie in a trip the millionaire Meekers took to England in the 1880s, when Mrs. Eliza Jane Meeker was introduced to Queen Victoria, and, in the words of the mansion's website, "became smitten with some of the finer things in life."

"But Ezra Meeker, who lived to the age of 97 and did so much that his life qualifies as several normal ones, is most remembered today for his work to preserve the Oregon Trail.

"On January 29, 1906, the 76-year-old Ezra Meeker set out in a covered wagon, pulled by two oxen, Dave and Dandy, to take the Oregon Trail in reverse. Along the way, he laid Oregon Trail markers.
(Submitted on January 19, 2011, by Michael D Martin of Gig Harbor, Washington.)

This is the 4th side.
By Michael D Martin, August 26, 2010
The Meeker Mansion shown in the background.
By Michael D Martin, November 30, 2009
6. Ezra Meeker Mural
At the mansion is this mural depicting the Meeker Homestead in Puyallup, Washington, ca. 1906. It features Ezra's family, mansion and Mount Rainier.
By Michael D Martin, March 1, 2009
7. Living Room, Meeker Mansion