Driver in Suffolk, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)
REMOVED
SEE LOCATION SECTION

Florence Graded School

Inscription. Florence Graded School was named for Florence Bowser, a noted educator who was instrumental in having the school constructed. It was built in 1920 with state and local funds and a grant from the Julius Rosenwald Fund which had been created in 1922 to finance elementary schools for southern African Americans. Some 5,000 Rosenwald schools were built in 15 states, including 308 in Virginia; 9 were in Suffolk (then Nansemond County). Elements of the original frame building survive in the present brick structure. The adjoining Florence Bowser Elementary School was completed in 1963.

Erected 1967 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number K-271.)

Location. This marker has been replaced by another marker nearby. It was located near 36° 49.4′ N, 76° 29.45′ W. Marker was in Suffolk, Virginia. It was in Driver. Marker was on Nansemond Parkway (Virginia Route 337) 1.3 miles west

More about this marker. This marker was removed in 2018 during construction of a new Bowser Elementary School. A new, updated marker was erected and unveiled on September 22, 2023.

2. Florence Bowser School historic building