Madison in Dane County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

U.S. Post Office and Courthouse

James A. Wetmore, Architect

Inscription. This impressive limestone building with its two-story Ionic colonnade is one of Madison's finest examples of the neo-classical revival style. Wetmore was acting supervising architect for the Department of the Treasury and this and similar designs were used in many medium-sized cities across the United States. This building replaced the former post office and courthouse (1870-1929) that was located across the Square at E. Mifflin St. and Wisconsin Ave.

Erected 2002 by the Madison Landmarks Commission. (Marker Number 144.)

The marker is at the front entrance to the building, behind the street light to the right of the yellow diamond traffic sign.