Cockburn Town in Grand Turk, Turks and Caicos Islands, British Overseas Territories — North Atlantic Ocean

Free Mason's Lodge

Inscription. This Lodge was set up in 1855 by the first president of the Turks & Caicos Islands, Mr. Frederick Forth, and was called the 'Turks Islands Forth Lodge.' Mr. Forth, himself, was a member and local legend has it that President Forth may have personally lived in the building. The structure is marked with a compass, square and the letter G, which is the international symbol for the "Free and Accepted Masons." In living memory, the Free Mason's Lodge always has been located here. (Marker Number 21.)

3. Free Mason's Lodge, marked with a compass, square and the letter G
4. Free Mason's Lodge and Marker, seen along Front Street