Spartanburg in Spartanburg County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Walter Hyatt / DesChamps Hood

Walter Hyatt
Walter Hyatt was a prolific songwriter and performer and a founding member of the influential Americana groups Uncle Walt's Band and the Contenders.

Raised in Spartanburg, Hyatt joined the Austin and Nashville music scenes, releasing several critically praised solo albums. He is remembered as a gifted songwriter, with his songs recorded by Lyle Lovett, Jimmie Dale Gilmore and Jerry Jeff Walker.

DesChamps Hood
1952-2001
DesChamps "Champ" Hood was a founding member of the highly influential Americana groups Uncle Walt's Band and the Contenders.

An award-winning multi-instrumentalist, the Spartanburg native spent most of his career performing in Austin and Nashville, regularly working as a session player and touring performer with artists such as Guy Clark, Toni Price and Lyle Lovett.

Regarding Walter Hyatt / DesChamps Hood. To hear music samples by Hyatt, dial 864-607-9657 and press 9#; to hear Hood, dial 864-607-9657 and press 10#.

1. Walter Hyatt. Walter Hyatt (October 25, 1949 - May 11, 1996) was an American singer and songwriter. His band, known as Uncle Walt's Band, was involved in the music scene in Austin, Texas from its inception and is credited with being the original Americana Artist. (Submitted on February 17, 2011, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

2. Uncle Walt's Band. Walter Hyatt, Champ Hood, and David Ball (country singer) formed Uncle Walt's Band. (Submitted on February 17, 2011, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

3. Spartanburg Music Trail. The Spartanburg Music Trail debuts in downtown Feb. 11. (Submitted on February 17, 2011, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)