Spartanburg in Spartanburg County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Pink Anderson / The Marshall Tucker Band

Pink Anderson
Pink Anderson was a seminal Piedmont bluesman. He lived most of his life in Spartanburg, performing locally and regionally, and recording three albums in the city for Bluesville Records during the 1960s.

Anderson is also known as one of the two blues musicians who inspired the name of British rock group Pink Floyd (the other being Floyd Council).

The Marshall Tucker Band
founded 1972
The Marshall Tucker Band was one of the most successful Southern rock bands of the 1970s and 1980s, with multiple gold and platinum-selling albums, featuring hits like "Fire on the Mountain" and "Heard It in a Love Song."

Formed in Spartanburg in 1972, the original line-up included Toy Caldwell, Tommy Caldwell, George McCorkle, Paul Riddle, Jerry Eubanks, and Doug Gray. The original group disbanded in 1984.

Regarding Pink Anderson / The Marshall Tucker Band. To hear music samples by Anderson, dial 864-607-9657 and press 5#; to hear The Marshall Tucker Band, dial 864-607-9657 and press 6#.

1. Pink Anderson. Pinkney "Pink" Anderson (February 12, 1900 – October 12, 1974) was a blues singer and guitarist, born in Laurens, South Carolina. (Submitted on February 18, 2011, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

2. Bluesville Records. Bluesville Records is a subsidiary of Prestige Records, launched in the 1960s with the primary purpose of documenting the work of the older classic bluesmen passed over by the changing audience. (Submitted on February 18, 2011, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

3. The Marshall Tucker Band. The Marshall Tucker Band is an American Southern rock band originally from Spartanburg, South Carolina. (Submitted on February 18, 2011, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

4. Marshall Tucker Band, "Fire on the Mountain". Audio recording of The Marshall Tucker Band performing "Fire on the Mountain." (Submitted on February 18, 2011, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

5. Marshall Tucker Band, "Heard It In A Love Song". Video recording of The Marshall Tucker Band performing "Heard It in a Love Song." (Submitted on February 18, 2011, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

6. Spartanburg Music Trail. The Spartanburg Music Trail debuts in downtown Feb. 11. (Submitted on February 18, 2011, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)