Near Bridgeville in Allegheny County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Bower Hill

By Mike Wintermantel, February 20, 2011
Inscription. Site of General John Neville's mansion, burned to the ground by insurgents during a major escalation of violence in the Whiskey Rebellion, July 16-17, 1794. General Neville was Inspector of Revenue under President Washington. In the two-day battle, Neville with his slaves and a small federal detachment met a force of over 500 rebels. Two opposition leaders, Oliver Miller and James McFarlane, were killed.

Erected 1996 by Pennsylvania Historical and Museum Commission.

1. John Neville - Wikipedia. (Submitted on February 21, 2011, by Bill Pfingsten of Bel Air, Maryland.)
2. General John Neville at FindAGrave.com. (Submitted on March 6, 2011, by Mike Wintermantel of Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania.)
3. Bower Hill - Behind the Marker. (Submitted on July 7, 2011, by Mike Wintermantel of Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania.)
4. Wayne's Legion rides again in Bower Hill. Pittsburgh Tribune-Review article July 14, 2011 (Submitted on July 26, 2011, by Mike Wintermantel of Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania.)