San Francisco in San Francisco City and County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

The Banking Firm of Pioche et Bayerque

By Andrew Ruppenstein, July 18, 2010
Inscription. On this site in the mid-1850's Francois L.A. Pioche built an office building which housed the banking firm of Pioche et Bayerque, one of the most important financial institutions in the West during the two decades after the Gold Rush. The financing and development of many important companies resulted, such as the San Francisco Market Street Railroad, the San Francisco & San Jose Railroad, and the Sacramento Valley Railroad, the first railroad in the West. Additionally, financing for the Jackson Street Wharf, the San Francisco Gas Works (principal predecessor to P.G.&E.), and the Spring Valley Water Company resulted from this early banking institution.

Mr. Pioche's building was one of the survivors of the 1906 Earthquake and Fire, only to be torn down and replaced in 1964. That building was substantially remodeled in 1982 to reflect its heritage.

July 18, 2010
2. The Banking Firm of Pioche et Bayerque Marker - wide view

Also see . . .  Pioche, Francois Louis Alfred - San Francisco Banker and Financier. The Encyclopedia of San Francisco's page for Francois Pioche. In addition to the numerous well known ventures listed on the marker, Pioche's investments were also important in the development of mining in the West: "...From the time of the Gold Rush to well into the late 1870s, mining was one of the principal sources of California's wealth. Pioche was not remiss in his financial endeavors in this area either. After the Comstock discovery in 1859, Nevada became a new Golconda. Pioche's money helped to develop the Ely mining district in Nevada, and the county seat of Lincoln County in eastern Nevada is named after him. Pioche was also involved in the financing of the Temescal tin mines in Southern California, the Malakoff diggings at North Bloomfield (Northern California), the Rivot process for treating refractory ores and sulphurets, the Nolf process for the same purpose, and various hydraulic mining enterprises in California." (Submitted on February 25, 2011.)