Ocilla in Irwin County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Irwin County

Inscription.
This County, created by Acts of the Legislature December 15, 1818 and December 21, 1819, is named for Gov. Jared Irwin who served from 1806 to ‘09. He helped revised the State Constitution in 1789 and ‘98 and was famed for his uncompromising opposition to the Yazoo fraud. Jefferson Davis, President of the Confederacy, was captured by Union soldiers near Irwinville, where his party had camped for the night May 10, 1865. Among the first County Officers were: Sheriff James Allen, Clerk of Superior Court William Stone, Tax Receiver William Hall, Tax Collector Redding Hunter and Coroner David Hunter.

Erected 1954 by Georgia Historical Commission. (Marker Number 077-1A.)

The Irwin County Confederate Memorial and the Irwin County Courthouse are in the background.
4. Irwin County Couirthouse
This courthouse, the fourth in Irwin County, was built in 1910 for a cost of $52,642. It was substantially renovated in 1972 and again in recent years. It is on the National Register of Historic Places.