Andrews Air Force Base in Prince George's County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

U.S. Air Force Special Air Missions

Inscription. This Lockheed Jetstar is the original 4-engine prototype first flown on 3 April 1958. Its descendant, the C-140B has flown over half of all Special Air Missions [SAM] since joining the 89th Military Airlift Wing in 1963. The workhorse of the SAM fleet, this Jetstar is fitting tribute to all men and women of the 89th Military Airlift Wing and its predecessor units. They have written a remarkable chapter in Air Force and aviation history—-one of unparalleled safety, reliability and service while airlifting the President, Vice-President, and senior government officials of the United States and other nations. To all SAM professionals we dedicate this monument.

Erected 1983 by U.S. Air Force.

visible on the ground beneath the prototype Jetstar aircraft.