Sevierville in Sevier County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Harrisburg Covered Bridge

Inscription. The Harrisburg Covered Bridge, located in Sevier County, Tennessee, was built by Elbert Stephenson Early in 1875 and restored in 1972. That restoration was a joint effort through the Great Smokies Chapter and the Spencer Clark Chapter of the Daughter's of the American Revolution along with the employees of the Sevier County Highway Department.

Jonas Smelcer, Highway Superintendent, and the Sevier County Highway Department employees, along with the Sevier County Court received a federal grant and completely restored the structure as close to the original bridge as possible. This work was completed in early 2005.

3. Harrisburg Covered Bridge
4. Inside the bridge