Benicia in Solano County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Commodore Jones Point

Inscription. Named for Thomas Ap Catesby Jones, founder of the Naval Academy and War of 1812 hero. As Commander of the Pacific Fleet, Jones landed at Monterey 1842, raising the Stars and Stripes under misapprehension of war with Mexico. From 1848 to 1850 he again served as commander, advocating development of Benicia. Southhampton Bay (to the west) is named after his store ship.

Dedicated by
Native Sons of the Golden West
May 30, 1982
Joseph Ursino, Grand President
In Memory of
James D. Phelan, U.S. Senator

Erected 1982 by Native Sons of the Golden West.

More about this marker. The marker is mounted on a low stone-and-cement monument at the foot of the flagpole in Ninth Street Park.

Mounted on the monument below the main marker is a plaque that reads, "Plaza in memory of Charline D. Erwin, 1908-1891. Member of pioneer family. Historian-benefactor. Benicia Historical Society."
for the Monterey, California’s capital. On 19 October 1842, The Pacific fleet of the Cyane, Dale, and the United States arrived at the harbor in Monterey. Jones sent his second in command, Captain James Armstrong, ashore to demand the surrender of California. Monterey was given until 9:00 am the next day to surrender. The next morning, the pacific fleet landed 100 sailors and 50 marines, but Monterey, with its poor defenses and only 58 soldiers, offered no resistance. Jones, however, had acted prematurely. On 21 October, he went ashore himself and discovered that war had not broken out and that no treaty with England existed. He replaced the American Flag and saluted the Mexican colors he had hoisted as he left the harbor. Luckily, no lives were lost by either side. Jones was later relieved of his command."
(Submitted on March 18, 2011.)

3. Commodore Jones Point Marker - view looking WNW
The monument and marker sit just to the right of the flagpole. In the background, Southampton Bay (into which the USS Southampton, under Jones' command, sailed in 1849) is visible to the left of the flagpole, while the location of the Turner Shipyard is visible just to the right of the flagpole.