Fresno in Fresno County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Forestiere Underground Gardens

By William Fischer, Jr., March 19, 2011
Inscription.
Here, beneath the hot, arid surface of the San Joaquin Valley, Baldasare Forestiere (1879-1946) began in the early 1900's to sculpt a fantastic retreat. Excavating the hardpan by hand, he created a unique complex of underground rooms, passages and gardens which ramble throughout a ten-acre parcel. His work is being preserved as a living monument to a creative and individualistic spirit unbounded by conventionality.

California Registered Historical Landmark No. 916

Plaque placed here...October 12, 1979.

Erected 1979 by California Department of Parks and Recreation and the Rick Forestiere Family. (Marker Number 916.)

1. History of the Forestiere Underground Gardens. (Submitted on March 20, 2011, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Forestiere Underground Gardens. (Submitted on March 20, 2011, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

1. Forestiere Underground Gardens - Today
The Underground Gardens are still under the care of the Forestiere family. Baldasare had no children, so the property passed to his nephews. There is now a third generation of Forestiere descendants making this national treasure available for all to see. Many British visitors are asked what they came to California to see, and often the answer will include Yosemite, Disneyland and The Underground Gardens. Note To Editor only visible by Contributor and editor

— Submitted September 21, 2011, by Lester J Letson of Fresno, California.

4. Entrance to Forestiere Underground Gardens