New York in New York County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

26 Broadway

Landmarks of New York

By Bill Coughlin, March 26, 2011
Inscription.
Under construction from 1920 to 1928, the corporate headquarters for John D. Rockefellerís Standard Oil Company was built on one of the largest parcels assembled in Manhattan at the time. The architectural firm of Carrere & Hastings, along with Shreve, Lamb & Blake as associated architects, designed the limestone-clad skyscraper. The curved base and skewed towers are part of a complex renaissance inspired design that reflects the alignment of Broadway and the irregular pentagonal plot. The prominent tower is crowned by a bronze brazier surrounded by flaming torches. These symbols of the corporate power of the oil industry giant were meant to be visible to travelers entering New York Harbor.

Erected 2000 by New York Landmarks Preservation Foundation.

2. Marker in Lower Manhattan