Chinatown in San Francisco City and County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Hudson's Bay Company

Inscription.
On this block, then on Yerba Buena's waterfront, stood the California headquarters of the Hudson's Bay Company. In 1841, their chief trader, William G. Rae, purchased the property and started operations. This venture caused wide speculation about British intentions. Inadequate profits, a declining fur catch, and pressure of U.S. expansion caused Hudson's Bay Company to end California operations.

California Registered Historical Landmark No. 819

Plaque placed by the State Department of Parks and Recreation in cooperation with the Redwood Coast Outpost of the "Westerners", April 17, 1968.

Erected by California State Department of Parks and Recreation; Redwood Coast Outpost of the Westerners. (Marker Number 819.)

On the ending of the Hudson's Bay Company's venture, which is somewhat at variance with the reasons given on the marker:"...The business of the Hudson’s Bay Company’s post was quite successful up to January, 1845, when it was discovered that Rae was unfaithful to his wife, having succumbed to the fascinations of a California lady. Upon this becoming public, Rae, who was a sensitive man, was so overcome with mortification and disgrace that he shot himself. After his death the British vice-consul, James Alexander
2. The Sea Town and Port of Yerba Buena in San Francisco Bay in California
This hand-drawn image of Yerba Buena in 1843, was part of Dr. Sandels' manuscript A Sojourn in San Francisco. The Hudson's Bay Store is located on the shoreline, immediately to the left of the crease in the image.
Forbes, took possession of the post, and was instructed by the managers of the general post on the Columbia River to close out the business of the company at Yerba Buena as soon as practicable. This was done in the course of a few months, and the land and house sold to Mellus & Howard for $5,000. They afterward opened a commercial establishment there, using the building as a store, and in the winter of 1849-50 this building was converted into the United States Hotel, which became a popular resort."
(Submitted on March 30, 2011.)

3. Hudson's Bay Company Marker - wide view, looking west up Commercial Street