Dade City in Pasco County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Dade City Atlantic Coast Line Depot

By Mike Stroud, 2010
Inscription. Built in 1912 to replace an earlier frame structure located about 1/4 mile north, this depot was the first site in Pasco County to be placed on the National Register of Historic Places.

The adjacent track is on the site of the first rail line to reach Dade City in 1887. Two additional lines were built through Pasco County by 1890.

Railroads transformed this area by providing effigient market access for local products. Numerous small towns appeared along the rails and by 1920 there were daily commuter traffic to Tampa and other communities.

Typical of railway architecture of the period, the depot survived without major alteration. The city of Dade City aquired it from CSX Transportation and, using Federal Intermodal Surface Transportation Efficiency Act (ISTEA) funding, restored and rentivated it in 1996-1997.

Erected 1997 by The Pasco Board of County Commissioners and The Pasco County Historical Preservation Committee.

By Mike Stroud, March 20, 2011
2. Dade City Atlantic Coast Line Depot Marker, at left, seen on Old Lakeland Highway (U.S. 98/301)

Regarding Dade City Atlantic Coast Line Depot. National Register of Historic Places :
Dade City Atlantic Coast Line Railroad Depot (added 1994 - Building - #94000706) Also known as 8PA415
Historic Significance: Event, Architecture/Engineering
Architect, builder, or engineer: Unknown