Lockeford in San Joaquin County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Harmony Grove Church

Inscription. First and oldest Protestant house in northern San Joaquin County. Built in 1859 on land donated by Donald J. Staples. Constructed of bricks given by Dr. D.J. Locke, founder of Lockeford and Mr. James Tallmadge, a builder and brick mason. Built by public subscription. Restoration initiated by Lockeford-Clements Women's Club. Donated to San Joaquin County and dedicated May 27, 1973. Building actively used by the community. Registered as a Point of Historical Interest February 1982. Plaque placed Joaquin Parlor No. 5, Native Daughters of the Golden West May 16, 1982.

Erected 1982 by Native Daughters of the Golden West, Joaquin Parlor No. 5.

2. Harmony Grove Church and Marker - wide view
The marker is to the left of the entrance.
to save the church. In September 1967 County Supervisors and property owner, Lloyd Dawson of Lodi, reached an agreement whereby Dawson deeded the church and part of the surrounding property to San Joaquin County,....
(Submitted on April 3, 2011.)

3. Harmony Grove Church
This photo, courtesy of the Historic American Buildings Survey, shows the Harmony Grove Church as it appeared in 1938.
4. Harmony Grove Cemetery
Behind the church is the Harmony Grove Cemetery, comprised of 7 acres and containing more than 3,500 graves.
5. Harmony Grove Church
Harmony Grove Church was placed on the National Register of Historic Places January 3, 2011