Pulaski in Pulaski County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Lest We Forget

POW - MIAs Of All Wars

By Bernard Fisher, April 2, 2011
1. Pulaski County POW-MIA Memorial
Inscription. O Lord who guides the stars and yet dost stoop to heal the broken heart. Thou, for whom no distance lies of time or space, shield all thy sons and daughters whom men call missing but whose place and circumstance are wholly known to thee. If they be in prison camps, if they be in loneliness, walk with them through the wilderness, to guard and guide. If troubled watches of the night bring weakness to their bodies, stand guard beside them, and, if indeed their sojourn here be over, thou risen Lord of life, receive them to thy home.

2. POW - World War I - Korea & MIA - Vietnam - World War I

3. POW - World War II - Vietnam