West Sacramento in Yolo County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Bryte

Yolo County, California

By Andrew Ruppenstein, April 16, 2011
Inscription. Because of its location on the Sacremento River, it was first called Riverbank. When the post office was established 10 March 1915 the present name - for George Bryte, Sr., a local dairyman, son of Mike Bryte (early sheriff of Sacremento) - was chosen in order to avoid confusion with Riverbank in Stanislaus County.
Presented in commemoration of its
50th anniversary
10 March 1965, by his second cousin
Col. Walter Bryte, Jr., U.S. Air Force

Erected 1965 by Col. Walter Bryte, Jr., U.S. Air Force.

2. Bryte Post Office and Marker in West Sacramento
The marker is visible here just to the left of the door. In 1986, the communities of Bryte, Broderick, and West Sacramento became incorporated into the City of West Sacramento.

Also see . . .  History of West Sacramento. The City of West Sacramento's history. On Bryte: "...One of the area's most well known dairy farmers was Mike Bryte. Bryte came to California in 1849 to try his hand at gold mining. Although he did not make a fortune in gold, he bought a dairy farm in 1853 which was very successful. When the California Steam Navigation Company came to Washington, Bryte used the steamships to carry his dairy products to regional markets. Profits from this allowed Bryte to expand his holdings. By 1879, he owned 1,500 acres of land, raised 150 cows and 100 young stock, and farmed 2,500 acres in Sacramento County. Mike Bryte's status in the community was marked by his election to the Yolo County Board of Supervisors and later as sheriff. During the 20th century, Mike Bryte's property was subdivided and became known as the community of Bryte." (Submitted on April 17, 2011.)