New Britain in Hartford County, Connecticut — The American Northeast (New England)

William B. Stanley

By Michael Herrick, March 29, 2011
William B. Stanley
William Stanley was one of New Britain's earliest and most progressive manufacturers. Stanley, in partnership with his brother, Frederick Stanley, began the manufacture of door locks in New Britain in 1831 – the first manufactured in this country. In 1830 the Stanley brothers purchased and installed the first steam engine in New Britain and probably the entire state. William Stanley later joined with brother Frederick and other investors to incorporate The Stanley Works. He was also one of the original shareholders of the Walnut Hill Park Company.

The marker is left of center, between the two missing plaques.