New Britain in Hartford County, Connecticut — The American Northeast (New England)

Frederick T. Stanley

Frederick T. Stanley 1802 – 1883
Frederick Trenck Stanley was an early civic leader and a successful industrialist. The development of Walnut Hill Park arose from one of Stanley's visionary projects, the development of a water works. Stanley organized the Walnut Hill Park Company and, in 1857, contacted Frederick Law Olmstead, the leading landscape architect of the day, to persuade him to design the park.
In addition to founding the Stanley Works in 1843, Stanley had been the driving force in bringing the railroad to New Britain. The first locomotive Walter named the F.T. Stanley in his honor. He also served as New Britain's first warden when the borough became independent from Berlin in 1850. Stanley was elected as New Britain's first mayor in 1871 when New Britain was incorporated as a city.

The marker is at the right.