Bristow in Creek County, Oklahoma — The American South (West South Central)

VFW Post 3656 War Memorial

They Gave All For Their Country

1. VFW Post 3656 War Memorial
Inscription.
The Veterans of Foreign Wars Post #3656 and the Ladies Auxiliary of Bristow, Oklahoma, honor the men who served in the Spanish American War, World War I, World War II, Korea, and Vietnam, and especially the men listed below who made the supreme sacrifice in giving their lives for their country.

4-21-1898 Spanish American War 8-12-1898
Smith, C. H. SGT USMC ∙ Tunnel, Elijah Banning CC Navy

4-06-1917 World War I 11-11-1918
Brown, Grady W. PVT Army ∙ Kilingsmith, Peter W. CPL Army ∙ Perrien, Cecil PVT Army

12-07-1941 World War II 9-02-1945
Aaron, John D. PVT Army ∙ Allen, Eldon L. CPL Army ∙ Alleman, Cal CAPT AAF ∙ Armer, Elmer PFC Army ∙ Blackburn, Ralph Jiggs S/SGT Army ∙ Boulware, Thomas F. LT Army ∙ Bowles, Thomas C. LT AAF ∙ Bowser, Douglas Baine MU2C Navy ∙ Brasel, Leslie P. LT Army ∙ Brown, Quince L., Jr. MA1 AAF ∙ Burchfield, R. D. LT AAF ∙ Canady, Allen J. SGT Army ∙ Cantrell, Leonard G. CPL Army ∙ Cochran, Johnnie, W. PFC Army ∙ Cole, Wilber H. PFC Army ∙ Corey, Ralph LT Army ∙ Crook, Garvin Justin S2C Navy ∙ Davidson, Ellis PVT Army ∙ Dodson, Alfred Wayne ARM2C Navy ∙ Doles, James SGT Army ∙
Donaldson, Joe F., Jr. SGT Army ∙ Dotson, Lowell H. 1LT AAF ∙ continued on back ∙ Edwards, Orval L. SGT Army ∙ Ferrell, James Willard FC1 Navy ∙ Fout, Ardell L. PFC Army ∙ Freeland, Jerry G. CAPT AAF ∙ Gillispie, Sam PVT Army ∙ Gower, Major G. PFC Army ∙ Graham, Kennth M. PVT Army ∙ Hinman, Bruce F. SGT Army ∙ Humble, Norman L. PFC Army ∙ Kidder, Lawrence E., Jr. PFC USMC ∙ Leverette, Ephie SGT Army ∙ Martin, Lonnie E. PFC Army ∙ Moyer, Willie L. LT Army ∙ Plummer, John W. 2LT AAF ∙ Pond, Leon E. PVT Army ∙ Rainwater, John PVT Army ∙ Reel, Jerry D. WO Army ∙ Rhodes, William Clayton LTJG Navy ∙ Ross, O. W. (Bill) ENS Navy ∙ Satterfield, Clifford M. AMMIC Navy ∙ Scaff, Henry F. SM3C Navy ∙ Sears, Milton L. 2LT AAF ∙ Stout, Ira PFC USMC ∙ Stout, Robert Thomas FC3C Navy ∙ Thompson, Earl CPL Army ∙ Towell, Leo R. SGT Army ∙ Trask, Vernon SGT USMC ∙ Turner, James Riley SGT AAF ∙ Wadley, Cecil S/SGT Army

6-25-1950 Korea 7-27-1953
Blankenship, Charles K. PFC Army ∙ Brummett, Walter L. PFC Army ∙ Clayton, Claude A. M/SGT Army ∙ Foster, David William M/SGT Army ∙ Hurt, Donald J. SFC Army ∙ Lane, Monty Jack HM Navy ∙ Smith, Jack O. SGT Army
2. VFW Post 3656 War Memorial
Wake Island Memorial in background right
∙ Turnbull, James Dwight SGT Army ∙ Younger, Curtis CPL Army

8-04-1964 Vietnam 3-29-1973
Caldwell, Larry Eugene CPL Army ∙ Laskey, John Bennie PFC Army ∙ Matlock, Nelson Allen LCPL USMC ∙ Trigalet, Robert Earnest 1LT USMC

Dedicated Nov. 11, 1981
Don Carter Post Commander 1981-1982