Vancouver in Greater Vancouver Regional District, British Columbia — The Canadian Pacific

St. Regis Hotel

City of Vancouver Heritage Building

—Architect: W.T. Whiteway —

Inscription. Of the turn-of-the century hotels built in the downtown area before World War I, this is the last one that has survived as a hotel. Noted architect W.T. Whiteway designed it in 1913. He was the architect of the Sun Tower, the original 1903 Woodard's store, as well as notable buildings in Victoria, Halifax, St. John's and Port Townsend, Washington. The builder, E.J. Ryan, constructed the existing Hotel Vancouver. The St. Regis is a good example of the Edwardian Commercial style. Part of the original tile floor has been preserved in the northwest portion of the building, in addition to the original painted wall sign at the alley and the 1920s neon blade sign at the corner.

2. St. Regis Hotel Marker - wide view
The marker is mounted to the right of the entrance on Dunsmuir Street.