Troy in Oakland County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Historic Green

By R. C., May 2, 2011
Inscription. The city of Troy has set aside this area for historic structures. Located here is the 1832 Greek Revival home of pioneer Solomon Caswell, moved from its original site. Nearby is Troy's 1927 township hall. This building is a replica of a Dutch Colonial inn near Troy, New York, and was the Town Hall until 1966. At the rear of this brick structure, now the Troy Historical Museum, are other restored buildings from past eras. The Historic Green is a symbol of continuity for a community first settled in 1821.

Erected 1980 by Michigan History Division, Department of State. (Marker Number 762.)

2. Troy Historic Village and Museum