Columbus in Muscogee County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

“Wildwood”

Inscription. Augusta Jane Evans Wilson, author of St. Elmo and other popular Victorian novels, was born May 8, 1835, in "Wildwood" the early Georgian home northeast of this marker. She was the daughter of Sarah Howard and Matthew R. Evans.

This historic home was built in 1831 by Mr. Evans for his mother-in-law, Jane Vivian Howard. In 1837 it was sold to Van de Van Leonard II. Ownership descended to his daughter, Annie Foster Leonard, and from her to her children, the present (1953) owners.

For many years the springs here furnished water for the City of Columbus, flowing through hollow logs.

The last visit of this famed author to her birthplace was for the marriage of Annie Leonard to Louis Ford Garrard, May 20, 1868. Her productive literary career was spent in Mobile, Ala., where she wrote her first novel, INEZ, at the age of seventeen. On Dec. 2, 1868, she married Lorenzo Madison Wilson. She died in Mobile, May 9, 1909.

Erected 1953 by Georgia Historical Commission. (Marker Number 106-5.)

Regarding “Wildwood”. "Wildwood" no longer stands.

It was sold in 1960 to a purchaser who planned to restore it, but failed to follow through and the house deteriorated badly. Local preservationists bought the house and moved it, but the move was a disaster, leaving the house empty and open to the elements.

About 1974 another preservationist bought the original lot and was given the decaying remains of the house. It was disassembled and stacked on the lot (only about 20% of the house remained at this point), but plans were drawn for the restoration.

That owner fell ill,
and the lot and remnants of the house were offered for sale for $40,000 in 1977.

No one bought the house, only a pile of lumber at this point. Modern houses now occupy the lot where Wildwood stood, and the remains of Wildwood have disappeared.

The marker in front of the lot where Wildwood stood. Wildwood Circle, now a public street, is the original circular driveway in front of the house.
Looking west on Wildwood Avenue toward Cherokee Avenue
5. Augusta Jane Evans Wilson