Near Yanceyville in Caswell County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Millard Quentin Plumblee

Friend

Mr. Plumblee

Born December 26, 1906 in Greenville County, SC.

Graduated from University of North Carolina in 1931.

Became Principal of Anderson School (located 2 miles south of here) from 1931-1962. In 1962 became Principal of Bartlett Yancey High School until his retirement.

Helped organize and was a charter member of Southern Caswell Ruritan Club. Served as President in 1975.

This Memorial established to recognize his tireless efforts and dedication to make Southern Casell Community and Caswell County a better place to live.

His congenial attitude and concern for his fellow man earned him the name and was always referred to as "MR. PLUMBLEE".

(back)
Memorial placed by