Tompkinsville on Staten Island in Richmond County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Hiker

the Daughters
of the
American
Revlution

More about this marker. Originally dedicated in 1916, the monument was relocated in 1925. Additional plaques have been added since its original dedication.

1. Tompkinsville Park - The Hiker. Official NYC Parks description. (Submitted on May 17, 2020, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. The Hiker (Newman). Wikipedia entry on the Allen George Newman version of the statue. (Submitted on May 17, 2020, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. Right of Monument
3. Left of Monument
4. Back of Monument
5. The Hiker
Troops from Spanish American War campaigns were described using the term “The Hiker,” much like those from World War I were called “doughboys” and those from World War II were called “GI Joe.”
6. The Hiker (seen from the rear)
7. Marker in Tompkinsville Park