Liberty Hill in Williamson County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

John G. Matthews House

Inscription.

After coming to Texas with his parents in 1840, John G. Matthews (1824-1903) joined a Ranger company and fought in the Mexican War (1846-48). He married Nancy Leanorah Carothers (1838-93) and in 1872 built this hand-hewn native limestone house, which his family occupied until about 1885. Matthews’ son, Joseph Neely Matthews (1866-1944), a teacher and justice of the peace, later enlarged the Pioneer-style dwelling, now (1976) owned by his daughter, Myreta Matthews.
Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 1976

1. John Giles Matthews Pioneer Home. Williamson County Historical Commission (Submitted on March 24, 2018, by Keith Peterson of Cedar Park, Texas.)

2. Historical Marker Application. The Portal to Texas History (Submitted on March 24, 2018, by Keith Peterson of Cedar Park, Texas.)

Marker can be seen mounted on the building to the right of the entrance door.
3. Old Barn