Oyster Bay in Nassau County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Sagamore Hill National Historic Site

National Park Service

Inscription.
Sagamore Hill was the family home of our 26th President Theodore Roosevelt, his wife Edith and their six children. He built the Queen Anne Shingle style home on 155 acres between 1884 and 1886 and it became known as the “Summer White House” during his Presidency from 1901-1909. In addition to his home, the site contained a working farm with numerous outbuildings, pastures, a garden, orchard, woodlands, a tidal marsh and a beach on Cold Spring Harbor. This “birds-eye view” depicts the site’s structures and landscape features in 1918, approximately one year before Theodore Roosevelt’s death. Edith Roosevelt remained in the family home and managed the farm until her death in 1948.

,
… fond as I am of the White House … there isn’t any place in the world like home – like Sagamore Hill, where things are our own … and where it is real country.” – Theodore Roosevelt to his daughter Ethel, June 11, 1906

[ Sidebar: ]
Visitor Attractions
1.   Theodore Roosevelt Home – take a guided tour through the twenty-three rooms of one of the best-preserved presidential homes in America.

11.   Visitor Center and Bookstore – receive park information, purchase tickets for a guided tour of the Roosevelt Home, and browse educational materials
and souvenirs for sale.

16.   Theodore Roosevelt Museum at Old Orchard – enjoy three galleries of exhibits and an audio visual presentation telling the story of TR’s fascinating personal and political life.

18.   Nature Trail to Eel Creek Saltmarsh and Oyster Bay National Wildlife Refuge – experience a .7 mile loop trail on an unspoiled section of North Shore coastline.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

2. Marker at Sagamore Hill National Historic Site
The Visitor Center can be seen in this photo behind the marker.

More about this marker. The background of the marker contains an aerial view of Sagamore Hill as it appeared in 1918. The picture indicates the location of the following: Theodore Roosevelt Home, Ice House, Windmill, Carriage House, Tennis Court, Pet Cemetery, Stable and Lodge (destroyed in 1944 fire), Gardener’s Shed, Garden, Farm Shed and Chicken House, Visitor Center (built 1953), New Barn, Hog Pond, Cow Pasture, Apple Orchard, Old Orchard Home (built 1938), Entrance to Nature Trail, and Eel Creek and Cold Spring Harbor.

1. Sagamore Hill National Historic Site. National Park Service website. (Submitted on May 29, 2011, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

2. Biography of Theodore Roosevelt.
3. Marker at Sagamore Hill
The Sagamore Hill National Historic Site marker is located near the New Barn (left) and the Visitor Center.
The White House website. (Submitted on May 29, 2011, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

3. Scenes of Theodore Roosevelt at Sagamore Hill, 1912. Library of Congress. (Submitted on July 1, 2013, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

4. Sagamore Hill National Historic Site - National Archives. National Register of Historic Places documentation (Submitted on March 28, 2024, by Anton Schwarzmueller of Wilson, New York.)

4. Theodore Roosevelt's Home on Sagamore Hill
The highlight of a visit to Sagamore Hill National Historic Site is a tour of the Roosevelt Home.