Paterson in Passaic County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Senator Frank R. Lautenberg Transportation Opportunity Center

Inscription. This building was originally constructed in 1881 as the Frame Fitting Shop of the Rogers Locomotive Works. The Rogers Locomotive Works was one of America’s premier locomotive manufacturers in the latter half of the 19th Century and a dominant force in Paterson’s role as a leading center of commerce and industry.

This building was rehabilitated as the Senator Frank R. Lautenberg Transportation Opportunity Center and rededicated in 2003. In naming this building in honor of Senator Frank R. Lautenberg, New Jersey Community Development Corporation salutes the Senator’s decades-long record of public service to his hometown of Paterson, to the State of New Jersey, and to a grateful nation.

2. Marker on Spruce Street
3. Building in Historic Paterson