Winona in Winona County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Sugar Loaf Bluff

[south side]
Inscription. "The crown of the majestic Sugar Loaf Bluff is disappearing before the strokes of the utilitarian quarrymen," editorialized the Winona Daily Republican in 1886. "In a very few years that widely known landmark will be but a homely reminiscence of its former beauty and grandeur."

The quarrying operation that resulted in the unusual formation at the top of Sugar Loaf provided limestone to build Winona's sidewalks and trim for many brick buildings before work was discontinued before World War I.

Rising over 450 feet above Winona, the peak in its original configuration as a rounded dome with a fringe of evergreen on the crown was well known to early explorers, traders, tourists, and river boat pilots. An often repeated legend says that the mountain was Chief Wabasha's red cap, originally presented to him by a British officer. The site is called "Wabasha's Cap" in early narratives.

[seal of The Minnesota Historical Society]
Erected by the Minnesota Historical Society
1989
Funding provided by the LCMR

Erected 1989 by the Minnesota Historical Society, funding by the LCMR [Legislative Commission on Minnesota Resources].

Landmarks. In addition, it is included in the Daughters of the American Revolution, and the Minnesota Historical Society series lists. A significant historical year for this entry is 1886.

More about this marker. The Legislative Commission on Minnesota Resources (LCMR), now the Legislative-Citizen
[north side with duplicate text]
Commission on Minnesota Resources (LCCMR), make funding recommendations to the legislature for special environment and natural resource projects.

4. Sugar Loaf Bluff
National Register of Historic Places #90001164
This Sugar Loaf property was purchased from Robert Leicht by the Wenonah Chapter Daughters of the American Revolution who acquired it through a city wide fund-raising effort. In May, 1950, the DAR gave the property to the city of Winona. It is never to be commercialized.