Kansas City in Platte County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Airport History

Inscription.
The story of Kansas City International Airport began in 1952 with the purchase of 4,700 acres in Platte County – a shopping excursion that started in the early 1940s. In 1953, in a truly visionary move, the site was officially designated as the Industrial Airport Site. A runway, taxiways, a temporary hangar, and a control tower were built immediately, but no terminals. The Mid-Continent Airport, as it was called back then, (and later renamed KCI), was to be only a “reliever” airport for Municipal Airport (now called Charles B. Wheeler Downtown Airport). But after realizing that Charles B. Wheeler Downtown Airport could not be adequately expanded to meet the needs of the jet age. Mid-Continent’s construction was soon back on line. In the 1960s, TWA would move its overhaul base to the site and build the huge hyperbolic parabola hangar bays still visible today on the grounds. Upon completion, MCI became KCI – and the Kansas City International Airport was officially dedicated October 23, 1972, with the help of keynote speaker, Vice President Spiro Agnew. Today, KCI encompasses 10,000 acres of land, three runways and three terminal buildings. Millions of travelers fly through KCI each year, served by an impressive array of national, regional and international passenger air service providers, while cargo carriers
keep regional industry running on schedule with timely shipments. The airport’s claim to fame? The “drive-to-your gate” design, three years in the planning, has resulted in an astonishing lack of congestion, and perhaps the quickest access to gates and baggage claim of any major airport in the country. KCI was the first airport to use the concept, and it was later adapted by Charles DeGaulle Airport in Paris, France, and Dallas-Fort Worth International Airport. By the way, you’ll notice a nod to the airport’s past on your baggage claim tag – the letters MCI are still used as our airport identifier.

Erected by Kansas City International Airport. (Marker Number T2 [32].)

Looking north

1. Kansas City International Airport. (Submitted on June 6, 2011, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Kansas City International Airport. (Submitted on June 6, 2011, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

The Kansas City Aviation Department Photography Archives, undated
[Caption reads] Terminal A from the air.