Chippewa Falls in Chippewa County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Sunny Valley School

Inscription. Sunny Valley School, originally called Goethel School was built in 1903 approximately eight miles west of Chippewa Falls on State Highway 29 where it crosses County Highway T. The one room schoolhouse served the north half of School District No. 5, Southwestern Township of Wheaton. It was heated with cord wood and slabs in a box stove and lighted with four kerosene wall bracket lamps.

The first classes began in January of 1904 with Louise Small as the teacher. The standard pay at the time was $35.00 per month and teachers had to build their own wood fires for heat, keep the school clean, and take care of their own room and board while teaching eight grades. With no paved roads or snow plows, 99 percent of the children walked to school, many over two miles one way.

Sunny Valley was closed in the early 1960's when the district consolidated with the Chippewa Falls City Schools. In 1965 it was given to the Chippewa Falls Lions Club who had it moved and donated to the City of Chippewa Falls for Irvine Park. Park Superintendent Ralph Wolfe was responsible for its placement here on this foundation.

Chippewa County Historical Society
Marker Sign #39