Lisbon in Waukesha County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Plainview School No. 4

Inscription. Lisbon District #4 School was organized February 1, 1844. In March, 1847, a log school building was built east of this property at a cost of $300, including a fence around it.

This new one-room cream brick structure was completed in November of 1870 at a cost of $1,400.

Lisbon District #4 did not have a name until 1920 when an appropriate name “Plainview” was chosen as it was in plain view. It remained a one-room school house until 1952. Since then, it has served as a private residence.

Erected 2008 by Waukesha County Historical Society. (Marker Number 13-04.)

1. One-Room School
Built in 1870 at a cost of nearly $1400, the Plainview School was the second building to serve the district established in 1844 and previously housed in a log cabin. This cream brick building usually served as a one-room school for between 20-40 children of rural county farm families until 1952. Notably, during the two school years between 1945-47, local children were sent to other county grade schools while the district unsuccessfully sought to hire a new teacher. After the completion of a "modern" two-room school in 1952, this building passed through several local owners for use as a private residence.

Students arrived at Plainview School, at the intersection of Plainview and Lake Five Roads, most often on bikes or on foot, but arriving by horseback was as likely as by car most days. Typical days began with a flag-raising ceremony and recitation
of the Pledge of Allegiance. Two older boys would then fetch buckets of water from a neighboring farm, pouring them into a large croc in the school and thereby allowing all the students and teacher to drink from a single tin cup throughout the day. Older students helped teach younger students, but all grades enjoyed the many breaks for recess scattered across the schedule.

On Aug. 10, 2008, a reunion of nearly 50 former teachers and students gathered in a nearby park to share memories of the school and community. After a picnic lunch, attendees were able to tour the old school thanks to the courtesy of its current occupants, Jay and Kelly Meissner. Jay's father, John, organized the reunion and was a student at the school from 1949-52.
    — Submitted May 31, 2011, by Linda Hansen of Waukesha, Wisconsin.

Marker is just to the right of the front door.