Cleveland in White County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Cleveland

By David Seibert, June 18, 2011
Inscription. When White County was formed in 1857, Mt. Yonah was selected as the County-seat. The majority of its residents wished to rename it Sheltonville for William H. Shelton, who sponsored the formation of the new county. Shelton asked that it be named Cleveland for his good friend and mentor, Benjamin Cleveland, who served 6 terms as representative, 8 terms as senator from Habersham County and was Brigadier-General from 1820 to 1826. Built of hand-made brick by slave labor, the White County Courthouse is modelled after Independence Hall in Philadelphia.

The marker with the old White County Courthouse in the background.
4. White County Courthouse
The Old White County Courthouse, built in 1860 and now a museum; the marker stands just to the left of the left edge of the image.