Abilene in Dickinson County, Kansas — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Texas Street

Inscription.
Of Cattle Trade Days extending West from Cedar Street to the Mud Creek Ford. Both sides were lined with Saloons, Gambling Houses, Dance Halls and a few Stores, including Karotowski's General Store and The Pioneer Store One Block West.

This Intersection Was the Central Business Point.

Several Stores and the notes Alamo Saloon were located in the Block North and East. In all this Area (the Scene of frequent Disturbance and Murder) Wild Bill (JB) Hickok and Tom Smith, Cattle Day Marshals ruled over a throng of Cowboys, Desperados, and Camp Followers Preserving Order if necessary, by force of Arms.

Erected by Abilene Chapter, Daughters of the American Revolution.

Looking west along 1st Street