Concordia in Lafayette County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

St. Paul's College

High School and Junior College

1. St. Paul's College Marker (Side A)
Side A:
In 1883 St. Paul's was founded by the Reverend F. J. Blitz with the help of Lutherans in the Concordia area who with him saw the need for more ministers of the Gospel of Jesus Christ to serve the growing population of the west.

The Rev. Andrew Baepler (1850-1927), English missionary for the Lutheran Church (Western District), was called to be the director of the school. Lessons began in his home on January 3, 1884 with three students.

In 1905 the first college year was added. By the next year St. Paul's was a six-year school. Then graduates entered The Lutheran Theological Seminary in St. Louis, Missouri.
continued on other side

Side B:
continued from other side
Courses in teacher training were begun in 1954, and a class of eleven young women was admitted to the college department. Teacher training graduates continued their education at four-year schools in River Forest, Illinois or in Seward, Nebraska. In the high school department, girls were first admitted in 1968.

The founders' aim was to educate ministers to proclaim the Message of Salvation "By Faith Alone, By Grace Alone, By Scripture Alone." But to maintain a viable enrollment in recent years, the curriculum was broadened to include courses in other vocational areas.

Erected
1983 by Harry R. Voigt and Lafayette County Historical Society.

1. St. Paul Lutheran High School. (Submitted on June 30, 2011, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Concordia, Missouri. (Submitted on June 30, 2011, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

2. St. Paul's College Marker (Side B)
Looking east into the campus, with Baepler Hall at right distance.